Introduction
Who are we ?
How to use this catalogue
What we do
What we don't do
Payment, terms ...
How did we ..?
STOP PRESS
Glossary
Sorted by:
Title
Author
Author within a category
Published date

Listing by ascending order of published date

(This catalogue was compiled on 20th January, 2012)

Everyman's Library (ed. Ernest Price)
Experimental Researches in Electricity by Michael Faraday
1905 ? (latest date in bibliography 1899)
This book is a selection of Faraday's papers and letters with additional
comments and explanations added as footnotes, with an Appreciation by Professor
John Tyndall. Topics include Voltaic, Ordinary, Magneto-, Thermo- and Animal
Electricity, Electrochemical Decomposition, Absolute Quantity of Electricity
in the Molecules of Matter.
Some very slight marking on front and read boards, otherwise in very good
condition. Gilt embossing for the spine title, etc. 336 pp. No edition stated.
Price: £12.00


Marshall, A.W. (Percival Marshall & Co. Limited)
Magnets and Magnetism - Simply Explained (Model Engineer Series No 34)
1912 ? (no date)
This book covers permanent magnets and electromagnets, including terminology
such as 'Red', 'Marked' & 'True South' for one of the poles of a magnet.
Chapters on solenoids & experiments with magnets, round off a compact but
useful and easily-understood volume on the basis of all electrical equipment.
Slight rusting stains around the staples and foxing on front cover, with a
small sketch added inside front cover, otherwise good to very good condition.
Softcover, 60pp, 49 fig.
Fifth edition.
Price: £4.50


Marshall, A.W.
The Wimshurst Machine - (Model Engineer Series No 32)
1913 ? (from list of Model Engineer Series inside)
Subtitled 'How to make and use it', this is the classic English manual on the
subject, described as 'A Practical Handbook on the Construction and Working of
the Wimshurst Machine, and other Static Electrical Apparatus'. This pamphlet
gives details of the principles involved, The Electrophorus, The Electroscope,
Condensers, The Leyden Jar, Parts of a Wimshurst Machine and Their Use, Making
and Management of Wimshurst Machines, Some Examples of Wimshurst Machines,
Experiments for Wimshurst Machines.
Softcover. Parts of spine missing, not affecting the text and slight rusting
stains around the staples, otherwise in good to very good condition. 56 pp,
24 figures.
No edition given.
Price: £60.00


Hawkhead, J.C. and Dowsett, H.M.
Handbook of Technical Instruction for Wireless Telegraphists
1918
Published by The Wireless Press Limited, Marconi House, Strand, WC2, Limited),
this book was the second edition in a series of editions describing the
equipment manufactured by the Marconi Wireless Telegraph Company. Every
component in a transmitter and receiver is examined, together with a thorough
non-mathematical explanation of basic principles. Photographs and drawings
are used in explanations, together with many constructional quantities and
dimensions. Equipments covered include the 1.5 kW Sets (Plain Discharger,
4-stud synchronous & 24-stud asynchronous Rotary Dischargers), Crystal
Receivers No. 16, No. 20 & No. 26, Magnetic Detector (using an endless iron
band), the Multiple Tuner, the Marconi Wavemeter No. 2, Aerials and leading-
in insulators, the 0.25 kW Set, the 0.5 kW Set, the 5kW 'Battleship' Set, the
5kW 'Special' Set, the 'Pack' Set.
There are even photographs of 2 training sets (1.5 kW and 5 kW) 'actually
installed at Marconi House'.
An owner's name is written in pencil on the front flyleaf, while the rear
flyleaf has a small piece about 2 inches by 1 inch torn off the top corner.
xvi + 310 + ii pp, with 242 drawings / photographs.
The book is in very good condition apart from the following: In the chapter
on D.C. starters, field regulators and converters, page 129/130 has 2 close
cuts about 2 inches long, carefully repaired with clear tape to leave the
text legible (the figures were unaffected). In the same chapter, page 131/132
has also been damaged in a similar way in 2 places, again carefully repaired
with clear tape to leave the text legible, except for 1 or 2 individual
letters and slight marring to a figure on D.C. brushes. Both the gilt-embossed
text on the spine and the black text on the maroon boards are in good to very
good condition. The front and rear boards are slightly marked, with some very
small white paint dots on the spine.
Second edition.
Price: £48.00


Marshall, P.
Induction Coils for Amateurs - (Model Engineer Series No 11)
1925 or later
Subtitled 'How to make and use them', this is the classic English manual on
the subject, described as 'A Practical Handbook on the Construction and Use of
Shocking and Sparking Coils'. This pamphlet gives details of the principles
involved, Practical Hints on Construction, How To Make: a powerful shocking
coil, a 0.5 Inch Sparking Coil, a 4 Inch Sparking Coil (the dimensions refer
to the length of the spark produced by the coil).
Details are also given on; Particulars of the Coils For Various Lengths
of Spark, How to Increase the Efficiency of Sparking Coils, Experiments
With The Induction Coil.
Softcover, good to very good condition. 88 pp, including a 16 pp publisher's
bibliography, together with an advertising page containing drawings of a lamp
and shocking coils.
Fourteenth Edition or later.
Price: £60.00


Pritchard, J.L. & Hobbs, E.W.
Wireless Construction;
1925?
This is a classic book published at the height of the DIY wireless boom by the
well-known Blackie & Son to enable anyone - particularly a boy - to construct
wireless receivers from the simplest crystal sets to a set working a
loudspeaker. Packed full of practical details on tools & how to use them,
chapters include: Wireless terms and symbols, Circuit diagrams and how to read
them, The materials used in wireless, The Tools required, Metal-working,
Ebonite and its working, Wood-working, Aerials and earths, Condensers, Coils,
Switches, Wiring methods, Batteries and accumulators, How to make simple
crystal sets, How to make simple valve sets, Adding amplification to sets, How
to make a portable set, How to make a loudspeaker set. There are photographs
of contemporary valves and components such as the Ediswan A.R., the Cossor
Pink Top, the Mullard ORA, a McMichael coil....
Hardback, with an embossed picture of a wireless set on the front board.
264pp, 205 figures (of which almost 90 are photographs).
Very good condition, apart from slight foxing on most printed pages (but not
the plates of photographs) & slight fading / spotting to top & bottom of
boards and spine.
No date, but approx. 1925.
Price: £22.00


Whitehead, S.
Dielectric Phenomena - Electrical Discharges in Gases
1927
This is one of the earliest books studying this subject to give engineers
practical data upon which to design gaseous insulators and suitable spacing to
prevent flashovers and sparking, etc. It consists of a mixture of practical
measurements compared against predictions from theory. The three main sections
cover the Ionic Theory of Conduction, Sparkover and Corona (dark, glow and
brush discharges). This book is an early example of a link between industry
and university, given that it was presented by The British Electrical Allied
Industries Research Association to the Department of Glass Technology at the
University of Sheffield (shown by stamps and labels). Gilt-embossing for the
spine title, etc, with classification number added in white ink to the spine.
Very good condition. 176pp, many graphs.
First edition.
Price: £30.00


Goddard, F.
The Thermionic Valve
1927
This book was written at the time of rapid development of thermionic devices
and about the time of the introduction of the tetrode (four-electrode) valve
but before the pentode (five-electrode) valve (introduced in 1929). The
introduction states: ... "Yet there are many others who buy valves who seek
to know something more of their construction, their action & their control,
and it is chiefly to these that this book is respectfully dedicated."
This book takes a non-mathematical, yet thorough, look at most aspects of
three-electrode ('triode') valve engineering, and is split into four main
sections & an appendix with (some of the) sub-sections listed below as
follows;
. What a valve is
.. Manufacture of the valve
.. Blowing of the bulbs
.. The gettering process
.. The three electrodes
.. The life of a filament
.. The purpose of the grid
.. The anode, or plate
. Action of the valve
.. High frequency waves
.. An aerial's effective capacity
.. Methods of rectification
.. The use of the grid leak
.. The characteristic curve
.. Mutual conductance
.. The problem of selection
.. Bright & dull emitters
. Control of valves
.. Inductance and capacity
.. The coupling of valves
.. Rheostats & potentiometers
.. Dual amplification
.. Reaction
.. Self-oscillation
.. Reflex or super-regeneration
.. Beat reception
. Practical valve circuits
.. (44 of these)
. Appendix - listed below:
.. circuit symbols
.. units & their symbols
.. wireless terms & their meanings
.. values of coils (referring to 'honeycomb' coils)
.. Morse code (dots & dashes of the code for letters, numbers, etc.)
.. Wavelengths & call signs of principal broadcasting stations
It should be noted that the 'Practical' circuits are simply circuit diagrams
with a few notes and are not detailed enough to enable a person without some
practical radio experience to make a working circuit from. Despite this, the
book is an excellent introduction to thermionic devices and clearly explains
the inevitable compromises necessary for the different types of triode valves.
There is slight browning on the front flyleaf, which has an address inscribed
in the top right corner; the title page also has a name added in ink. The top
of the spine is slightly cracked and detached from the rear board for an inch
or so. The corners of the boards are slightly worn but otherwise the book is
in very good condition.
Amusingly, this book is published by Mills & Boon, not normally known for such
types of book!
192pp + 24 pp of Mills & Boon catalogue, 63 line drawings.
First edition.
Price: £6.00


Thomson, J.J.
Beyond the Electron
1928
Written by the discoverer of this fundamental atomic particle, the author now
speculates in this lecture (at Girton College, Cambridge) what is the effect
of discovering that the electron has an associated wave structure, using the
theory of wave mechanics invented by de Broglie. Covers are slightly larger
than the text block and so have bent around it.
Good to very good condition other than slight foxing on endpapers and slight
water-staining on front cover, not affecting the text. Softcover, 44 pp, 4 fig.
First edition.
Price: £4.50


Dictron
Wireless step by step
1928
This book was based on a series of dozens of weekly articles in "World Radio"
between 1927 and 1928 which were so well received that this book collated them
all (the real name of the author is not known to us; can anyone help?). This
book takes a non-mathematical, yet thorough, look at most aspects of radio
engineering, covering the basics through voltage, current and power, condensers
& inductors, Ohm's law, alternating currents and circuits, tuned circuits,
reception of spark signals, diode & triode valves, use of valves as amplifiers,
oscillators and rectifiers, reaction, high-frequency amplifiers, local
oscillators, superheterodyne receivers, neutralisation and stabilising
amplifiers, the four-electrode valve, low-frequency amplifiers, transmission
of wireless telephony, reception of wireless telephony, telephones,
loudspeakers, batteries, HT power from the mains.
There is slight foxing on the first two and last two pages, inside covers and
on edges. The rear board is slightly spotted with marks and the spine slightly
faded and slightly worn on front edge, otherwise very good condition.
185 + iii pp, 46 figures.
November 1928 (second) impression of first (September 1928) edition.
Price: £6.00


Bangay, R.D., revised Brown, O.F.
The Elementary Principles of Wireless Telegraphy and Telephony
1930 (no date written)
Published from the 'Wireless World' offices, this book "makes the subject
intelligible to persons who do not possess much technical knowledge.... and to
deal with the subject clearly and simply ...". A key technique of the original
author was to explain transformers and other equipment with simple analogies
such as a 'gearbox'. This was one of the best methods of explanation in our
opinion. Chapters include: Theory of the Transformer, Properties of Waves,
Production of Waves, Production of High-Frequency Oscillations, Wireless
Telegraph Receivers, Thermionic Valves, Triodes as Detectors, Amplification by
Triodes, Valve Transmitters, Radio Telephony Transmitters, The Design of the
Complete Broadcast Radio Receiver, Some Special Receiving Circuits,
Transmission and Reception of Short Waves, Radio Direction-Finding.
Triode, screen-grid & pentode valves are all covered in the text. Measurement
of the wavelength of short waves is discussed using Lecher Wires & directional
aerial and beam wireless are also discussed. The chapter on Radio Direction-
Finding covers the Bellini-Tosi and Robinson system. There is even reference to
the work on atmospheric interference carried out by Robert Watson-Watt (the
'father' of the British radar systems used in World War 2).
An owner's name is written in pencil on the front flyleaf. Otherwise the book
is in very good condition apart from half a dozen creased pages and very slight
staining to the flyleaves and adjacent pages. The front board has a small
scratched area and stain not affecting the text. The text on the front board
and spine is gilt-embossed.
xii + 268 pp, with 299 illustrations.
Third edition.
Price: £7.00


Camm, F.J.
News Chronicle Wireless Constructor's Encyclopaedia
1935 ?
When published, a very popular book on wireless terms and "construction,
operation, repair and overhaul of all types of Wireless Receivers and
Components. Containing a special section on Television (the mechanical
rotating disc type - 'Nipkow disc'). An excellent starting point for the
subject.
There are a few faint spots on front and rear boards and edges of pages
otherwise in very good condition. 392 pp, 490 figures.
Third edition.
Price: £8.00


Sowerby, A.L.M.
Foundations of Wireless
1936 (no date)
After starting with a basic introduction to algebra, this book takes a
relatively non-mathematical, yet thorough, look at most aspects of radio
engineering, covering the basics through coils and condensers, H.F. and
alternating currents and circuits, tuned circuits, triode valves, reception,
detection, reaction, screened-valves, selectivity, low-frequency stages,
designing a simple set, superheterodyne receivers, AVC, taking power from the
mains. The spine and front board are gilt-embossed with the title, etc.
The boards are worn, resulting in extensive green spotting on the front and
rear boards, otherwise in good to very good condition. 260 pp, 157 figures.
First edition.
Price: £5.00


Marconiphone Company
The Marconi Book of Wireless
1936
Published by part of the Marconi group of companies, this commemorative book
gives a non-technical overview of wireless as used in different fields. Its
use at Sea, in World-wide communications, in the Air, for Direction-finding,
Depth-finding, Police work, Warfare, Television (mechanical and electronic
scanning), Films and sound recording, Medical uses, Career opportunities...
There is slight darkening to part of front and rear boards and a few small
spots on both boards, otherwise in good to very good condition. There is a
raised impression both of a side view of Marconi's head and his signature,
both in gilt, on the front board. 223pp, 56 plates (including a frontispiece),
14 figures.
First edition.
Price: £35.00


Crowther, J.A.
A Manual of Physics
1936
This volume provides an excellent, clearly explained, introduction to all
branches of basic physics, being written for first year medical students who
need introduction to the different branches of physics. The 48 chapters include
Systems of Units; Properties of matter; Principle of Archimedes; Pumps &
Pressure Gauges; Convection, Conduction & Radiation; Propagation of Light -
Photometry; Optical Instruments & the Eye; Magnetic Measurements; Electrical
Machines; Electromagnetism; Measurement of Resistance and Electromotive Force;
Thermal Effect of a Current - Thermo-electricity; Electro-magnetic Induction;
Discharge of Electricity through Gases - X-rays. Gilt embossing for the spine.
Contents are very good condition, but with some pencil markings and owner's
inscription on front flyleaf. Spine slightly torn at top edge and worn at
bottom edge, fading and spotting on front board and slightly on rear board.
585 pp, 299 figures.
Fourth edition.
Price: £1.50


Sowerby, A.L.M.
Foundations of Wireless
1938 ? (no date)
After starting with a basic introduction to algebra, this book takes a
relatively non-mathematical, yet thorough, look at most aspects of radio
engineering, covering the basics through coils and condensers, H.F. and
alternating currents and circuits, tuned circuits, triode valves, reception,
detection, reaction, screened-valves, selectivity, low-frequency stages,
designing a simple set, superheterodyne receivers, AVC, taking power from the
mains.
The front board and spine are slightly spotted, otherwise in good to very good
condition. 268 pp, 158 figures.
Second edition.
Price: £5.00


Amateur Radio Relay League
The Radio Amateur's Handbook
1940
This is the classic handbook used by American amateurs for home-
construction, covering the Story of Amateur Radio and the latest
details about: Principles, Vacuum Tubes, Workshop Practice, Receiver
Design and Construction, Transmitter Design and Construction, through
to Ultra-High-Frequency Receivers and Transmitters, Antennas, Power
Supplies, Emergency and Portable Equipment, Instruments and Measurements,
etc., .....
The front cover is detached & the text block slightly separated into 3
sections, but not falling apart.
575 pp, including 117pp of advertisements, usually with equipment
photographs or drawings. Published in November 1939. 17th Edition.
Price: £2.50


Crook, W.E.
Elementary Handbook for Wireless Operators
1941
A primer written for students wishing to understand the basics of radio from
a practical viewpoint. It covers the basic principles of currents, voltages
and impedances with applications to radio circuits, direction-finding,
instruments and power supplies. There are 3 pages of hand-written notes on the
rear endpaper / cover. Faint sketch on rear cover.
Good condition. 104 pp, 138 figures. First edition, third reprint.
Price: £3.00


Crook, W.E.
D/F Handbook for Wireless Operators
1941
A primer written for students wishing to understand the basics of radio
direction-finding from a practical viewpoint. It covers the basic principles
applicable to rotating frame aerials, Bellini-Tosi, Sensing and Fixing,
Errors, Siting and Calibration. There is a hand-written sentence on the
rear endpaper.
Good to very good condition. 64 pp, 86 figures. First edition.
Price: £3.00


Henney, K.
Principles of Radio
1944
This book takes a relatively non-mathematical, yet thorough, look at
most aspects of radio engineering, covering the basics through coils and
condensers, vacuum tubes (pentodes, beam-tetrodes, etc) and their applications
to receivers, transmitters and oscillators. Aerials, mechanical television
and electronic television scanning are also discussed.
This book is stamped with: AAF TECHNICAL LIBRARY, AAF CONVALESCENT HOSPITAL,
1075 AAF BASE UNIT, MIAMI BEACH, FLORIDA, PROPERTY OF U.S., UNITED STATES AIR
FORCE on the inside front cover and endpaper. The rear endpaper has a ticket
pocket and a Date Due slip made from a US ARMY Medical Department form 55 L-3,
revised 9th June 1942. Most unusual, so book was indexed under Medical !
The spine has '621.3' neatly inscribed in white ink and varnished over.
Although from a hospital library, this book is in very good condition despite
being ex-library. 549 pp, with tables across both covers and front endpaper,
310 figures.
Fourth edition, ninth printing.
Price: £9.00


Cocking, W.T.
Television Receiving Equipment
1944
Published for 'Wireless World' magazine, this book, written by an experienced
designer, covers all the aspects of electronic television, with special
emphasis on the horizontal and vertical scanning circuits ('timebases').
The special high-voltage supplies required by the cathode-ray-tubes are also
covered together with thorough explanation of circuit operation, using
equations as necessary. With gilt embossing for the spine.
Dw is in good condition & book in very good condition. 300 pp, including 2 pp
of advertisements, often with equipment photographs or drawings.
First edition published in 1941, this is the fifth printing.
Price: £6.00


AVO Limited
User manual - AVO Model 8 Universal Avometer
1950? (no date)
Price: £2.00


General Radio Company
Service Manual - Type 805C Standard-Signal Gnerator
1950? (no date)
This manual has no covers.
Price: £1.50


Radio Society of Great Britain
RSGB Bulletin, Vol. 27, No. 5; November 1951
1951
Edited by J. Clarricoats, this is a British softcover magazine covering
progress and development in radio, with articles on High-efficiency Grid
Modulation, The First DX, A Useful Mobile Work Bench, The Germanium Triode
(an early point-contact transistor!), Vive QRP, etc.
Very good condition with colour covers. Softcover, 56 pp.
Price: £3.00


Solartron Limited
Service manual - Phase Sensitive Voltmeter Type VP250
1954
Price: £1.00


AVO Limited
User manual - AVO Model 8 Universal Avometer Mk II
1955? (no date)
Price: £2.00


War Office
Royal Signals Pocket Book
1956
This is a board-covered book with removable sections as follows:
..Part I - Symbols for Signal Plans and Diagrams
..Part II - Not there (Wireless Diagrams)
..Part III - Abbreviations
..Part IV - Line Data & Circuit Utilisation
..Part V - Radio Data
..Part V - Radio Data
..Part VII - Signal Staff Duties
..Part VIII - Royal Signals Officer's Check Lists
..Part IX - Signal Publications, Films & Film Strips
..Part IX - Signal Publications, Films & Film Strips
and its age makes this book unlikely to reveal any military secrets!
and its age makes this book unlikely to reveal any military secrets!
cover.
175pp.
Price: £0.50


Admiralty Signal and Radar Establishment
Establishment List E995
1957
Subtitled 'Establishment List (E995) of Fitting & Maintenance Stores for
Receiver Outfits CAQ & CAR', this document is a list of parts required at
the various stages First Fitting, Testing & Tuning, Maintenance Spares for
these receivers.
This makes it an interesting overview of what was considered reliable -
or not!
vi + 23 pages, with pale blue front sheet, stapled together in the top left
corner.
This edition is dated 29th March, 1957.
Price: £4.00


Advance Electronics Limited
Service manual - AF Signal Generator Type H1
1960? (no date)
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual
without covers.
Price: £1.00


Advance Electronics Limited
Service manual - AF Signal Generator Type H1
1960? (no date)
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual
without covers.
Price: £1.00


Solartron Electronic Group Limited
Solartron Electronic Group Limited
1960
Plastic spiral wrap binding missing.
Price: £2.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Time-Mark Generator Type 180A
1960? (no date)
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual without the
plastic spiral wrap binding.
Price: £1.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Type K Plug-in unit
1960
Plastic spiral wrap binding missing.
Price: £1.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Type B Plug-in unit
1962
There is no parts list, but there is a calibration procedure and
a circuit diagram.
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual without the
plastic spiral wrap binding.
Price: £0.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Type CA Plug-in unit
1962
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard Pulse Generator (Pocket)
1963
Only 3pp, including a circuit diagram (uses a tunnel diode). Manufacturer's
order code 017-086.
Price: £0.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6006 Probe
1963
Manufacturer's order code 070-381.
Price: £1.00


Scroggie, M.G.
Foundations of Wireless
1963
This title has a long history (after first being written by A.L.M. Sowerby
in 1936) of starting with a basic introduction to algebra, then taking a
relatively non-mathematical, yet thorough, look at most aspects of radio
engineering, covering the basics through coils and condensers, H.F. and
alternating currents and circuits, tuned circuits, triode valves, reception,
detection, reaction, screened-valves, selectivity, low-frequency stages,
superheterodyne receivers, AVC, taking power from the mains, cathode-ray-
tubes.
In very good condition with dw. 390 pp, 272 figures.
Seventh edition, third impression.
Price: £4.00


Boonton Electronics Corporation
Service manual - Boonton Electronics Model 91C RF Voltmeter
1964? (no date)
Price: £2.00


Dymar Electronics Limited
Service manual - Dymar Type 70A Meter Unit
1965? (no date)
Price: £1.25


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6016 Probe
1965
Manufacturer's order code 061-0345-00.
Dated January, 1965
Price: £0.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6016 Passive Termination
1965
Manufacturer's order code 061-0958-00.
Dated January, 1965 (Revised)
Price: £0.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix 013-0052-00 Bayonet Adapter
1965
Manufacturer's order code 061-0885-00.
Dated November, 1965 (Revised)
Price: £0.50


Heathkit Limited
Service manual - Heathkit HN-31 Cantenna Dummy RF Load
1965
Manufacturer's order code 595-527-03.
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 1415A Time Domain Reflectometer
1965
Manufacturer's order code 01944-2.
Dated April, 1965
Price: £3.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 17-0501-00 50 ohm 10Nsec cable
1965
Manufacturer's order code 061-0765-00.
Dated May, 1965
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 17-0502-001 50 ohm 5Nsec cable
1965
Manufacturer's order code 061-0766-00.
Dated September, 1965
Price: £0.50


Boonton Electronics Corporation
Service manual - Boonton Electronics Model 91C RF Voltmeter
1965? (no date)
Price: £2.00


Airmec Limited
Service manual - Airmec Type 853 Wave Analyzer
1965? (no date)
This manual is marked 'AP562', so may have been for Royal Navy use.
Price: £1.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix 535A Oscilloscope
1965? (no date)
This single-sided photocopy appears to be complete, but has not
been checked page by page.
Manufacturer's order code 070-0145-01.
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service Manual - 5090A Standard Frequency Receiver
1965
This is an October 1965 printing, put into a Decca Navigator
Company Limited folder.
Manufacturer's order code 05090A-901.
Price: £2.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Data sheet - Hewlett Packard 122-0662-00 Assembly, Lens
1966
Manufacturer's order code 062-0695-00.
Dated April, 1966
Price: £0.10


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 6269A DC Power Supply
1966
The cover is detached, but otherwise in good condition, apart from
some slight markings on some pages.
Manufacturer's order code 08481-90049.
Price: £0.75


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - 400E/EL AC voltmeter (10 Hz-10 MHz)
1966
Manufacturer's order code 00400-90001.
Price: £1.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - TF1370A Wide Range R-C Oscillator
1966
Price: £2.00


AVO Limited
User manual - AVO Model 8 Universal Avometer Mk III
1966
Price: £2.00


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Thruline Model 43 Wattmeter
1967
Price: £1.25


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Thruline Model 43 Wattmeter
1967(?) - no date
Price: £1.25


Salford Electrical Instruments Limited
User Manual - Salford Minitest
1967? (no date)
The manual has a circuit diagram.
Price: £).50


Advance Instruments Limited
Service manual - Timer Counter TC9
1968
Manufacturer's order code 25883.
Price: £2.50


Radio Society of Great Britain
Radio Communication Handbook
1969
Edited by J. Clarricoats, this is a book covering all aspects of radio
communication from an amateur viewpoint, so slanted towards practical matters.
Chapters include: Valves, Semiconductors, H.F. Receivers, V.H.F./U.H.F.
Receivers, H.F. Transmitters, V.H.F./ U.H.F. Transmitters, Modulation Systems,
Single-side-band, RTTY, Propagation, H.F. Aerials, V.H.F. Aerials, etc.
Colour dw torn on front, back and spine with pieces missing. Gilt-embossing
for the title, etc on front board and spine. Slight fading to boards and spine,
with tear to top inch of spine. Incomplete, missing pages 1.1 to 1.12 in the
chapter on Principles (probably covering, resistance, capacitance, inductance),
and bottom part of pages 3.3/3.4 snipped out in the chapter on Semiconductors.
Sheet 10.63 - 10.66 detached, but present. Otherwise condition is good to very
good. Approximately 790 pp (including 20 pp of advertisements), numerous
figures.
Fourth edition.
Price: £10.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6021 Current Probe and Termination
1969
A 1 pp errata sheet is stapled in. Manufacturer's order code 070-0947-00.
Price: £0.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - TF1245 Circuit magnification meter
1969
Manufacturer's order code OM1245.
Price: £2.50


Tinsley Limited
User Manual - Type 4363E & F Auto-potentiometers
1969 (date inside)
This manual does contain a circuit.
Price: £1.50


Kikusui Electronics Corporation
Service manual - Kiksui Model 417C RC Oscillator
1970?
Price: £1.25


Kikusui Electronics Corporation
Service manual - Kiksui Model 417C RC Oscillator
1970?
Price: £1.25


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - Marconi Instruments TM8110, TM8120 Oscilloscope Probes
1970
Manufacturer's order code EBM 8110/8120.
Dated January 1970.
Price: £2.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
User manual - Hewlett Packard 11048C/11094B/11095A Feedthru Termination
1971
Slightly torn along one crease. Manufacturer's order code 10020-90907.
Dated November, 1971
Price: £0.10


Gould Electronics Limited
Service manual - Gould Electronics 4002 (Output Unit for OS4000 Oscilloscope)
1971
The date is that of the amendment sheets in the manual.
Price: £2.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix 453A Oscilloscope
1971
Manufacturer's order code 070-1089-00.
Price: £3.50


Gould Electronics Limited
Service manual - Gould Electronics OS4001 Output Unit (for OS4000 Oscilloscope)
1971? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code 36896.
Price: £2.00


Tracor, Inc.
Service manual - Tracor 710 Omega Signal Simulator
1971
Dated November, 1971
Price: £3.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
User manual - Hewlett Packard 778D Dual Directional Coupler
1971
Manufacturer's order code 00778-90007.
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service Manual - UHF Signal Generator 612A
1971
Original edition was 1954. This is an August 1971 printing.
Manufacturer's order code 00612-90003.
Price: £2.50


Philips Limited
Electronic Applications Bulletin, Volume 31, Number 4
1972
This is one of a series of quarterly bulletins issued by the Electronics
Components and Materials Division of Philips Limited in the Netherlands.
Contents are as follows:
.. Ten-bit digital-to-analog converter with thin-film ladder network
.. Large-signal behaviour of r.f. power transistors - part 2 computer program
written in Conversational Programming Language (CPL), a dialect of IBM PL/1)
.. Measurement of a.m. suppression in an intercarrier sound channel
.. Infra-red intensity modulators using Faraday rotation in YIG
.. Index
Softcover, 56pp. In very good condition, apart from slightly creased covers
with a 3 inch by 2 inch brown patch (due to old tape / glue) over the title
on the front cover, torn (but re-glued) top inch of the spine & pencil
markings on the rear cover.
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 8012A Pulse Generator
1972
There is an amendment dated January 1972 tucked in to the original manual dated
October 1971.
Manufacturer's order code 08012-90000.
Price: £3.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 100xxB Series 10:1 Voltage Divider Probes
1972
This booklet covers Models 10004B, 10005B, 10006B, 10012B.
Manufacturer's order code 5951-2695.
Dated February, 1972
Price: £0.75


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6053A Probe
1972
Manufacturer's order code 070-1233-00.
Dated January, 1965
Price: £1.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 230B Power Amplifier
1972
An amendment dated January 1972 has been added to the August 1969 original.
Manufacturer's order code 00230-90001.
Dated January 1972
Price: £2.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service Manual - DC Null Voltmeter 419A
1972
Original edition was 1966. This is a December 1972 printing.
Manufacturer's order code 00419-90004.
Price: £1.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - TF2008 AM/FM Signal Generator
1972
Manufacturer's order code EB 2008.
Price: £2.50


Airmec Limited
Service manual - Modulation Meter Type 409
1972? (no date)
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual
without covers.
This manual is marked 'AP409', so may have been for Royal
Navy use.
Price: £1.00


Norma Messtechnik Gmbh
Service manual - Norma Messtechnik 1806 GB 1 D/E Insulation Tester
1973
Apart from the booklet, there are several sheets of written notes on servicing
this instrument.
Manufacturer's order code 1806 GB 1 D/E.
Price: £1.00


Dawe Instruments Limited
Service manual - Dawe Instruments Type 1461A AF Analyser
1973
Price: £1.50


Advance Instruments Limited
Service manual - Advance Instruments OS250 10MHz Dual Trace Oscilloscope
1973? (no date)
Plastic spiral wrap binding damaged.
Manufacturer's order code 33282.
Price: £3.00


Advance Instruments Limited
Service manual - OS3300 Dual Trace Oscilloscope
1973


Hewlett Packard Limited
User manual - Hewlett Packard 435A RF Power Meter
1974
Includes Options 001, 002, 003, 009, 010, 011, 012, 013. Manufacturer's order
code 00435-90006.
Dated July, 1974
Price: £1.00


Data Technology Corporation
Service manual - Data Technology Model 45 4-Digit Multimeter
1974
Dated July, 1974
Price: £1.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 5382A Frequency Counter
1974
Manufacturer's order code 05382-90001.
Dated May 1974
Price: £2.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6015 Passive Probe
1974
A second edition of the 1963 original.
Manufacturer's order code 070-0373-02.
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 10014A/10016A 10:1 Voltage Divider Probe
1974
Manufacturer's order code 5941-4286.
Dated March, 1974
Price: £0.75


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model 8322 Tenuline Coaxial Attenuator
1974? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code 8322-172.
Price: £1.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model 8329 Tenuline Coaxial Attenuator
1974? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code 8329:169.
Price: £1.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model BA-88 Blower Assembly
1974? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code BA-88:172.
Price: £1.50


Advance Instruments Limited
Service manual - OS3000 Dual Trace Oscilloscope
1974
Price: £3.00


Royal Aeronautical Society
The Charter of Incorporation and The By-Laws
1975
This pamphlet has the original charter of incorporation of the Royal
Aeronautical Society, together with the subsequent amendment to incorporate
the Helicopter Society of Great Britain, in 1960. It includes the beautiful
florid language applicable to royal approvals: "Whereas there was this day
read.. the Lords of His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council... His Majesty
having taken into consideration the said report... do cause a Warrant to be
prepared for His Majesty's Royal Signature, for passing under the Great Seal
a Charter....". The front cover has the logo of a flying bird and a hot-air
balloon in the top right-hand corner. It also has a copy of the 1974 By-Laws,
subscription details, and the requirements for the registration of chartered
engineers.
Slight browning of the light blue cover adjacent to the top and spine edges of
the cover, otherwise in very good condition. Softcover, 36 pp.
January 1975.
Price: £1.00


RCA Semiconductor Corporation
COS/MOS Integrated Circuits
1975
This data book covers two ranges of COS/MOS (COmplementary Symmetry Metal-
Oxide-Semiconductor) integrated circuits. These devices were used to replace
the older TTL (Transistor-Transistor-Logic) which had similar performance, but
took far more power, especially at low operating speeds. These range of
products are the CD4000A and the CD4000B series of such devices which
revolutionised electronics and allowed portable devices to run off tiny
batteries for more than a few minutes. One of their earliest uses was in
digital watches.
Softcover, 645 pp. In good condition, apart from a grubby front edge to the
text block and a torn front flyleaf, discoloured from the remains of cheap
tape. The front cover has been detached, but carefully replaced; its spine
edge browned from the remains of cheap tape. The small print of both covers
has come off in most places due to spidery creasing / scuffing and the spine
is creased. There are a few slightly dog-eared pages & cover (at the lower
right corners). There are names written on the front cover.
1975 (printed November 1974).
Price: £1.00


Time & Frequency Technology Inc.
Service manual - Time & Frequency Technology Model 753 AM Modulation Monitor
1975? (no date, but circuit diagram is dated 1975)
Brochure & Errata sheet tucked inside.
Price: £1.50


Dymar Electronics Limited
Service manual - Dymar Type 1765 Distortion Factor Meter
1975? (no date)
Price: £1.25


Dymar Electronics Limited
Service manual - Dymar Type 2085 AF Power Meter
1975? (no date)
Issue 2
Price: £1.25


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 10525T Logic Probe
1975
An amendment dated March 1975 has been tucked inside the February, 1975
original.
Manufacturer's order code 10525-90024.
Dated March, 1975
Price: £2.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model 8327 Tenuline Coaxial Attenuator
1975? (no date)
Price: £1.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
User manual - Bird Model 8340 Series Tenuline Attenuators
1975? (no date)
Price: £0.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
User manual - Bird Model 8343 Series Tenuline Coaxial Attenuators
1975? (no date)
Price: £0.50


Electronic Navigation Instruments
Service manual - Electronic Navigation 350L Broadband Power Amplifier
1975? (no date)
Price: £2.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model 8890 Termaline Coaxial Load Resistor
1975? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code 8890-475.
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 3312A Function Generator
1975
An amendment dated May 1975 has been stapled inside the front cover of the
October 1974 original.
Manufacturer's order code 03312-90001.
Dated May, 1975
Price: £3.00


Telonic Industries, Inc.
Service manual - Telonic Model 121 Oscilloscope
1975? (no date)
A collection of loose pages in a plastic folder.
Price: £2.00


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model 8327 Tenuline Coaxial Attenuator
1975? (no date)
Price: £1.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model 8323 Tenuline Coaxial Attenuator
1975? (no date)
Price: £1.50


Signetics (Philips) Corporation
Microprocessor 2650
1975
This book gives an overview of a very early 8-bit microprocessor needing few
other integrated circuits to make a useful system. There is an overview on
the hardware of the 2650, followed by timing details, a list of instructions
and some details of a simulator.
Softcover. 174 pp, many diagrams, tables and figures.
In good condition apart from a half-inch tear at top of the spine, creased
covers & slightly grubby front edges of the text block. There are also a few
added comments in ink and phrases highlighted in colour. There is a British
distributor's label ('Mullard Limited') stuck on the top right corner of the
front cover.
June 1977 printing.
Price: £1.00


Marconi Instruments Limited
User manual - TF2370 110MHz Spectrum Analyser
1975
This double-sided photocopy appears to be complete, but does not
have covers.
Manufacturer's order code EBS 2370-015.
Dated March, 1975
Price: £0.50


Rohde & Schwarz Limited
Service Manual - Polyskop II, SWOB, BN4245/50, BN4245/60M3230
1975? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code is R 7649/362. This manual is in English.
Price: £2.50


Racal Instruments Limited
Service manual - Modulation Meter Type 409
1975? (no date)
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual
without covers.
Price: £1.50


Rohde & Schwarz Limited
Service Manual - Polyskop II, SWOB, BN4245/50, BN4245/60M3230
1975? (no date)
This manual is in a Rohde & Schwarz ring binder.
Manufacturer's order code is RBI.126(?) This manual is in English.
Price: £2.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - TF2331A Distortion Factor Meter
1975
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual
without covers.
Price: £1.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - TF2331A Distortion Factor Meter
1975
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual
without covers.
Price: £1.50


Hartley, P.J.
Introduction to Basic - A Case Study Approach
1976
This book introduces the computer language BASIC (Beginners' All-purpose
Symbolic Instruction Code) for undergraduates and students of science and
engineering to give practical examples in various subjects. It avoids
triviality and excessive pedantry and so is a very useful working handbook.
Chapters include calculations, graph plotting, typical mistakes, subroutines
amongst others. Written in the days before personal computers became common,
hard disks were far too expensive for private individuals (and some
institutions!) and floppy disks were not generally available, it has
fascinating references to taking your programs to and from a central computer!
Slightly grubby on edges, otherwise good condition. Softcover, 126 pp, 35
figures & tables.
First edition.
Price: £3.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 1707A Oscilloscope
1976
Includes Options 001, 002, 003, 006, 007, 011, 012, 090, 091, 092, 093, 094,
602, 607, 611 and 631. Manufacturer's order code 01707-90901.
Price: £3.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix TM503 Power Module
1976
Manufacturer's order code 070-1305-00.
Revision C of the May 1972 first edition.
Dated May, 1976.
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 546A Logic Pulser
1976
An amendment dated November 1976 has been stapled inside the front cover of
the May 1976 original.
Manufacturer's order code 00546-90001.
Dated November, 1976
Price: £2.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 547A Current Tracer
1976
Manufacturer's order code 00547-90002.
Dated March, 1976
Price: £2.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 1740A Oscilloscope
1976
Includes Options 001, 090, 101, 102, 900, 901, 902 and 903.
About a third of the pages are detached, but manual is complete. Rear cover is
torn & partly detached.
Manufacturer's order code 01740-90909.
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 100xxD Series 10:1 Voltage Divider Probes
1976
This booklet covers Models 10004D, 10005D, 10006D.
Manufacturer's order code 5955-0186.
Dated June, 1976
Price: £0.75


Attman, A. & Kuuse, J. & Olsson, U. & Jacobaeus, C.
LM Ericsson 100 Years
1977 (no date)
This biography is split into three volumes, entitled "The Pioneering Years,
Struggle for Concessions, Crisis 1876 - 1932", "Rescue, Reconstruction,
Worldwide Enterprise 1932 - 1976" and "Evolution of the Technology 1876 -
1976".
These volumes cover the wide range of technical equipment (telephones,
telephone exchanges, switchboards, transmission equipment, railway telephony,
broadcasting, mobile radio, mobile telephones, military electronics, space
technology, railway & road signalling, capacitors, electron tubes, electricity
meters, measuring instruments, etc.) together with evolution of the production
and marketing conditions for telephone equipment together with the role played
by financing and ownership conditions.
The role of the financier, Ivar Kreuger, is fully covered, until his suicide
in 1932 and the resultant crisis caused to LM Ericsson.
Over 140 tables & 80 diagrams together with numerous colour / monochrome
photographs of equipment, directors, workers, workshops, factories, sites,
etc and many concise biographies of directors and staff, both past & (then)
present complete this lavish biography of 369+389+425pp.
All three volumes have gilt-embossed spines and an Ericsson symbol within a
sun on the front boards & are in very good to near-mint condition with matching
blue dust wrappers (also very good condition apart from minor wear to top &
bottom edges).
First edition.
£18.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6105 Passive Probe
1977
Manufacturer's order code 062-1796-00.
Dated February, 1977
Price: £0.50


Solartron Limited
User manual - Solartron 7065/7055 Microprocessor Voltmeters - Processing
1977
This is part 2 of a 3-part manual.
Manufacturer's order code is DCB/7065/2.
Price: £0.75


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 546A Logic Pulser
1977
Manufacturer's order code 00546-90005.
Dated May, 1977
Price: £2.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 100xxA Miniature 10:1 Voltage Divider Probes
1977
This booklet covers Models 10017A, 10018A, 10040A, 10041A, 10042A.
Manufacturer's order code 5955-2744.
Dated May, 1977
Price: £0.75


Philips Limited
Service manual - Philips PM8925, PM8925(L) Passive Probes
1977
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 440 17911 / 771111/1.
Price: £0.75


Gould Electronics Limited
Service manual - OS4000 Digital Storage Oscilloscope
1977
Price: £3.00


Mullard Limited
Semiconductor devices - Book 1, Part 5, Thyristors, Triacs
1978
This data book covers the extensive range of Mullard thyristors and triacs.
A selection guide at the front assists in choice by summarising essential
characteristics of each device in a line of a table, while the tables are
grouped by function.
Softcover (in the famous Mullard blue / white covers), approx. 280pp. In good
to very good condition, apart from slight browning of the text block. There
are company stamps on the front cover & title page.
Price: £0.50


Keithley Instruments Limited
Service manual - Keithley Model 1795 Digital Multimeter
1978
Covers Models 179 & 1788
Manufacturer's order code 28971.
Dated February, 1978.
Price: £2.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 547A Current Tracer
1978
Manufacturer's order code 00547-90006.
Dated January, 1978
Price: £2.50


Elan Digital Systems Limited
User manual - Elan E2 Eprom/Eeprom Editing Programmer
1978? (no date)
Price: £2.00


Tektronix Limited
User manual - Tektronix 908A, 909A Coaxial Terminations
1978
Manufacturer's order code 5952-0919.
Price: £0.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
User manual - Bird Model 4275 Variable RF Signal Sampler
1978
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 100xxD Series 10:1 Voltage Divider Probes
1978
This booklet covers Models 10004D, 10005D, 10006D.
Manufacturer's order code 5955-4160.
Dated March, 1978
Price: £0.75


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 1715A Oscilloscope
1978
Includes Options 001, 003, 011, 090, 091, 092, 101 and 580.
An amendment dated June 1978 has been stapled inside the front cover of the
May 1977 original.
Manufacturer's order code 01715-90901.
Price: £3.00


Gould Advance Instruments Limited
Service manual - OS3001A Dual Trace Oscilloscope
1978
Price: £3.00


Advance Instruments Limited
Service manual - OS1000A General Purpose Oscilloscope
1978
This is a single-sided photocopy of the original manual
without covers.
Price: £2.00


Philips Limited
Service manual for the 22AC400 Cassette auto-radio
1979 ?
This pamphlet consists of the circuit diagrams, parts list, board layouts
and alignment information for the above (12V, negative ground, radio-cassette
player). Philips number 4822 725 14467. 4pp + 3 extra sheets of separate
updates (all dated 1982) stapled together.
Price: £0.50


Philips Limited
Service manual for the CTX-S colour television chassis
1979 ?
This pamphlet consists of the circuit diagrams, parts list, board layouts and
alignment information for the above (220-240V, UK PAL, colour television
chassis). Philips number 4822 727 13998. About 20 photocopied pages consisting
of about the first 13 original pages with some extra copies, all loose.
The missing 5 pages are fault-finding charts.
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 8481A, 8482A, 8483A Power Sensors
1979
Manufacturer's order code 08481-90029.
Dated June, 1979
Price: £2.50


Kikusui Electronics Corporation
User manual - Kikusui Model COS5020, COS5021 Oscilloscope
1979? (no date)
Price: £2.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 8481H, 8482H Power Sensor
1979
Manufacturer's order code 08481-90016.
Price: £0.75


Gould Electronics Limited
Service manual - OS4000 Digital Storage Oscilloscope
1979
Price: £3.00


AVO Limited
User manual - AVO Model 8 Mk5 Avometer
1979? (no date)
Price: £2.00


Static Limited
User manual - Static Limited Megistrap - Touchtest
1980 (?) - no date
Price: £0.10


Kikusui Electronics Corporation
User manual - Kiksui Model COS5020 Oscilloscope
1980?
Price: £0.75


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix TM501 Power Module
1980
Manufacturer's order code 070-1304-01.
Second edition of the May 1972 first edition.
Dated July, 1980.
Price: £1.50


Philips Limited
Service manual - Philips PM8925, PM8925(L), PM8927, PM8927(L) Passive Probes
1980
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 440 20511 / 800315/1.
Price: £0.75


Philips Limited
Service manual - Philips PM8820, PM8821 Multi-lead Logic Probe
1980
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 503 00701 / 801120.
Price: £0.75


Philips Limited
Service manual - Philips PM8820, PM8821 Multi-lead Logic Probe
1980
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 503 00701 / 801120.
Price: £0.75


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 546A Logic Pulser
1980
An amendment dated May 1980 has been tucked inside the May 1977 original.
Manufacturer's order code 00546-90005.
Dated May, 1977
Price: £2.50


Philips Limited
User manual - Philips PM9244 Shunt
1980? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 470 07101 / 730625.
Price: £0.75


Philips Limited
User manual - Philips PM9244 Shunt
1980? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 470 07101 / 730625.
Price: £0.75


Marconi Instruments Limited
User manual - Marconi Instruments 2030 AM/FM Signal Generator
1980
Dated December, 1980
Price: £1.00


Sprague Electric Company
Integrated Circuits - 1
1980
This book covers the essential but largely unglamorous integrated circuits
which enable microcomputers and microcontrollers to drive power electronics,
such as used in motor control, printers, visual displays and other methods of
making actions happen or visible to the user.
Typical part numbers are ULN2001, ULN2003, ULN2801, ULN2803, ULN2595, ...
This data book covers the Sprague range of components for:
.. Power drivers
.. Display drivers
.. Transistor arrays
.. Darlington arrays
.. Timekeeping circuits
.. Speciality circuits
Applications information is also included.
Sprague Electric Company later became Allegro Microsystems Incorporated, who
manufacturing virtually all of the Sprague product range.
It is rumoured that when Allegro once threatened to stop manufacturing certain
integrated circuits because they were being manufactured at a loss, about
three-quarters of the printer industry said that this loss would cripple them
or put them out of business ! This matter was eventually resolved.
Softcover, 218pp. In good to very good condition, apart from well thumbed front
edges of the text block and names written & crossed outin both ink and pencil
inside the front cover.
Price: £1.50


Advance Instruments Limited
Service manual - OS3600 Dual Trace Oscilloscope
1980
Price: £3.00


Beech, G.
Software Secrets - Input, Output and Data Storage Techniques
1981
This book is a collection of ideas, programs and techniques for use with a
personal computer (PC). The programs were actually tested on a Sharp MZ-80K
personal computer and actual photographs of the screen and copies of printed
results are included to show what was available then. It is quite lucid and
would serve as a very good introduction to the topics covered. Chapters
include: Getting started, characters, printing, computer graphics, file
handling on (cassette) tapes and floppy disks (hard disks were far too
expensive for private individuals!), file handling and sorting. Some knowledge
of the computer language BASIC (Beginners' All-purpose Symbolic Instruction
Code) would be necessary, since all the programs are written in it.
Creased covers with a strip of correcting fluid on front cover, some grubby
edges, owner's name on title page, otherwise good condition. Softcover, 143 pp,
numerous figures.
First edition.
Price: £2.00


Motorola Corporation
MCM2801
1981
Subtitled '16 x 16-bit serial electrically erasable PROM', this is the data
sheet for one of the earliest memory devices capable of retaining information
even when switched off. Manufactured by the world-famous Motorola Corporation
at their (then existing) East Kilbridge/Glasgow site, this device was the
forerunner of modern security and storage devices used in electronic keys,
radios and automobiles for securely storing personal information.
A softcover pamphlet, made of a sheet of paper folded into 6pp. In very good
condition.
Dated 1981
Price: £0.25


Motorola Corporation
MCM144102
1981 (no date)
Subtitled 'Tuning Memory System Memory circuit', this is the data sheet for
one of the earliest low-power memory devices then made. Previous designs of
memory devices would drain batteries in hours, unlike this device, which could
extend the same battery life to months. Manufactured by the world-famous
Motorola Corporation at their (then existing) East Kilbridge/Glasgow site,
this device was the forerunner of modern computer memory devices.
A softcover pamphlet, made of a sheet of paper folded into 6pp. In very good
condition.
Price: £0.25


Motorola Corporation
MC144110, MC144111
1981
Subtitled 'Quad & Hex D/A Converters', this is the data sheet for one of the
earliest data conversion devices then made. Previous designs of converter
would need several parts to do the same function, taking up much more space.
Manufactured by the world-famous Motorola Corporation at their (then existing)
East Kilbridge/Glasgow site, this device was the forerunner of modern devices
used in portable CD-, MiniDisk & MP3 players and other audio equipment.
A softcover pamphlet, made of a sheet of paper folded into 6pp. In very good
condition.
4th edition, dated July 1981.
Price: £0.25


Racal Recorders Limited
Service manual - Racal Recorders Store 4DS / Store 7DS
1981
Tenth Editon.
Price: £3.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix AM503 Current Probe Amplifier
1981
This contains an amendment dated October 1981 to the original manual dated
September 1976.
Manufacturer's order code 070-2052-00.
Dated September 1976.
Price: £3.50


IEEE
IEEE Standard 416-1981 - ATLAS Test Language
1981
This volume specifies the ATLAS ('Abbreviated Test Language for All Systems')
test language used for expressing test specifications and test procedures.
This is a high-level language used before the advent of visual & graphical
programming languages.
495pp, many illustrations, with dust wrapper, which has a few minor tears.
In very good condition, apart from a label taped onto the dust wrapper
spine & covers, black felt tip writinig on the inside of the front board
and a company stamp on the front flyleaf.
Price: £2.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service Manual - VHF Signal Generator 608E/F
1981
Original edition was 1965. This is an April 1981 printing.
Manufacturer's order code 00608-90046.
Price: £2.50


Digital Equipment Corporation
VT102 Video terminal user guide
1982
'Including Options 001, 002, 003, 101 and applying to instruments with serial
numbers prefixed 1622J- and above', this is the manufacturer's technical
manual for the above equipment, giving the following information:
.. Operating information
.. Printing
.. Set-up features
.. Transmitted characters
.. Received character processing
.. Communication
.. Installation
.. Options
.. Maintenance & troubleshooting
.. Accessories & supplies
With this book, the user of the above instrument could install, use & test it.
Full details of control codes, programming sequences and settings are included.
Softcover, xii + 218 pp, numerous figures. In good to very good condition,
apart from slightly dog-eared covers and a few pages. Manufacturer's order
code is EK-VT102-UG-003.
Third edition, second impression, June 1982
Price: £2.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6131 Passive Probe
1982
An amendment dated August 1982 has been stapled inside the rear cover of the
June 1982 original.
Manufacturer's order code 070-4210-00.
Dated August, 1982
Price: £0.50


Philips Limited
Service manual - Philips PM8825 8 Channel Fast Timing Pod
1982
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 503 01011 / 821014.
Price: £0.75


Philips Limited
Service manual - Philips PM8825 8 Channel Fast Timing Pod
1982
Manufacturer's order code is 9499 503 01011 / 821014.
Price: £0.75


Systron Donner, Inc.
Service manual - Systron Donner 1702 Signal Generator
1982
An amendment dated March 1982 has been added to the January 1982 original.
Price: £3.00


Renko, H. & Edwards, S.
Spectacular Games for Your ZX Spectrum
1983
The title says it all; 30 computer programs written in the computer language
BASIC (Beginners' All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code) which can be typed in
and played - or 'fiddled with' for fun. Written in the days before a computer
'mouse' was available to the general public, the players all had to use the
keyboard to play their moves. Written by a dozen Dutch gaming fanatics, these
programs might be adaptable to other computers. Softcover, 130pp, numerous
diagrams.
Good condition, but with pages slightly browned.
1983 edition.
Price: £1.50


Intel Corporation
82586 Reference Manual - Advance Information
1983
This book is the initial manufacturer's data sheet for the 82586 integrated
circuit (IC). Intel Corporation order number is 210891-002. Good condition,
with a distributor's stamp on the title page.
Softcover, 96pp, numerous diagrams. 1983 edition.
Price: £5.00


Eddystone Radio Limited
Service manual - Eddystone Radio Model 1680 Series
1983
Covers the 1680/3 single-channel and 1680/4 two-channel, 1.6MHz to 30MHz
AM/SSB receivers.
This is Issue 1 (dated July, 1983, but with a 3pp insert dated March 1984 at
the front referring to the 1680 Remote Modification for SPT)
Price: £5.00


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6131 Passive Probe
1983
An amendment sheet is stapled in. Manufacturer's order code 070-4210-00.
Dated July, 1983
Second edition.
Price: £0.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6131 Passive Probe
1983
An amendment sheet is stapled in. Manufacturer's order code 070-4210-00.
Dated September, 1983
Second edition.
Price: £0.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6022 Current Probe and Termination
1983
Manufacturer's order code 070-0948-00.
Second edition of the February 1969 first edition.
Dated April, 1983.
Price: £1.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6131 Passive Probe
1983
Manufacturer's order code 070-4210-00.
Dated January, 1983
Price: £0.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6131 Passive Probe
1983
Manufacturer's order code 070-4210-00.
Dated July, 1983
Price: £0.50


HMSO, Hydrographer of the Navy
Admiralty List of Radio Signals, Volume 6, Part 1; NP286(1)
1983
Sub-titled 'Port Operations, Pilot services and Traffic management, stations
A1000 - B7950', the introduction states: 'This volume contains particulars of
Stations working in the Port Operations and Information Services; services to
assist vehicles requiring Pilots; and services concerned with Traffic
management. Part 1 covers NW Europe and the Mediterranean.'
A fascinating browse; to learn, for example which port could provide helicopter
transport for pilots. This book lists radio channels, local port information &
other essentials - although it might now be somewhat outdated....
There is an 8pp insert tucked (dated 12th November 1983) in loose at the
front.
Softcover, 452pp. In very good condition, apart from a slightly creased front
cover and a slightly grubby front edge of the text block.
Price: £1.50


Clarricoats, J.
World at their Fingertips
1984
Subtitled 'The Story of Amateur Radio in the United Kingdom and a History of
the Radio Society of Great Britain', this book tells the story of Amateur Radio
over almost seventy-five years. Written by a person who was the Secretary of
the Radio Society of Great Britain for 33 years, the book also includes lists
of early radio societies & clubs, lists of past Presidents, vice-Presidents
and Honorary Members. There appear to be lots of spots of different-coloured
paints on the cover, but they are too even to be the result of amateur
decorating, so are part of the cover design. Softcover. 307pp.
1984 reprint of the 1967 first edition.
Price: £2.50


National Semiconductor Corporation
NSC800 High-Performance, Low-Power CMOS Microprocessor
1984
This is a cardboard folder with an "N8C" logo and a product range overview
inside, containing a softcover book and a long strip of paper folded up 7
times. The softcover book is the full manufacturer's data sheet for the
NSC800 integrated circuit (IC) and the folded strip of paper is entitled
"Programming Reference Card". National Semiconductor Corporation order number
is RRD-B30M104 for the book and BA-CC20M104. Softcover, 74pp, numerous
diagrams.
Good condition, but with a name written on all items and the cardboard folder
slightly worn.
1984 edition.
Price: £5.00


Ando Electric Company Limited
User manual - Ando Electric Type AQ-1125 Optical Power Meter
1984
A set of manufacturer's test results is also included for instrument number
478043. Manufacturer's order code AS-61253.
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 8481A Power Sensor
1984
There is an amendment dated April 1974 tucked in to the original manual
dated February 1973.
Manufacturer's order code 08481-90002.
Dated April, 1974
Price: £2.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 8111A Pulse/Function Generator 20MHz
1984
Manufacturer's order code 08111-90002.
Price: £3.50


Ferrograph Limited
Operating Instructions for the Ferrograph Recorder test Set RTS2
1985 ? (no date)
This book is for a compact and inexpensive instrument, that enables all the
essential performance parameters of a magnetic tape recorder to be measured.
Measurements which can be made with it are:
. Frequency response
. Distortion
. Drift
. Sensitivity
. Signal-to-noise ratio
. Wow and flutter
. Gain
The book is the operating instructions, technical specification, circuit
diagrams, parts list, board layouts and alignment information for the above.
Ferrograph number 500-033.
Softcover, 24pp, with a fold-out circuit diagram at the back, spiral-bound in
plastic. In good to very good condition, apart from marks left along the top
edges of some pages by paper clips. The front cover is slightly creased in the
corners and the rear cover has some minor marks on the edges. There is a piece
of spiral binding missing.
Price: £1.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - Marconi Instruments 2829 PCM Digital Analyser
1985
Also known as Digital Test Set No.1B (Receiver).
Revised edition of the 1983 first edition.
Manufacturer's order code 46881-485F.
Dated June, 1985
Price: £2.50


Tektronix Limited
Service manual - Tektronix P6122 10X Passive Probe
1985
Manufacturer's order code 070-5512-00.
Dated May, 1985
Price: £1.00


Panasonic Limited (Matsushita Electrical Industrial Company Limited)
Operating Instructions for Impact Dot Matrix Printer KX-P1081
1986? (no date)
This book contains full details of connecting the printer to a computer and
also contains the 'control codes' and simple BASIC computer programs to enable
the operational modes, letter pitches, spacings, margins, etc. to be changed
by sending suitable control codes to the printer. These control codes date
back to the Epson LX-80, one of the first dot-matrix printers ever marketed.
A softcover spiral-bound book, with cardboard board, 112pp, with many tables.
In very good condition, apart from some slight creasing to the covers and very
slight browning of their outer edges by the spine.
Price: £1.00


Thorn-EMI Instruments Limited
User manual - Thorn-EMI FT4 Megger Flash Tester
1986
This booklet includes a circuit diagram and circuit description. Manufacturer's
order code 6171-150.
Price: £0.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
Service manual - Marconi Instruments Accessory Power Supply
1986
This is a provisional manual for the above unit.
Manufacturer's order code 46881-666T.
Dated February, 1986
Price: £2.00


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 54001A Minature Active Probe
1986
Manufacturer's order code 54001-90902.
Dated May, 1986
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 54001A Minature Active Probe
1986
Manufacturer's order code 54001-90902.
Dated May, 1986
Price: £1.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 54001A Minature Active Probe
1986
Manufacturer's order code 54001-90902.
Dated May, 1986
Price: £1.50


Sinclair, I.R.
Electronics for Electricians and Engineers
1987
A textbook for explaining the fundamentals of modern electronics to those not
familiar with them. Well-explained in a non-mathematical manner. Chapters
include Electric current, DC circuits, Magnetism, Current and Motion, Ions,
AC circuits, Electrons in a vacuum (cathode-ray-tubes), Semiconductor diode,
Transistors (bipolar and field-effect), Linear integrated circuits, digital
integrated circuits, Practical matters.
Softcover. Ex-library, otherwise in good to very good condition. 270 pp,
numerous figures.
First Edition.
Price: £3.00


Zilog Inc.
Z8030 Z-Bus SCC / Z8530 SCC Serial Communications Controller
1987
This book is the full manufacturer's data sheet for the Z8030 Z-Bus SCC
/ Z8530 SCC Serial Communications Controller integrated circuit (IC),
together with a series of notes on how to use it. Zilog Inc. order number is
00-2057-04. Softcover, approximately 100pp, numerous diagrams.
Good condition, but with pages slightly browned.
1987 edition.
Price: £4.00


Morris, N.M.
An Introduction to 8086/88 Assembly Language Programming for Engineers
1987
This book introduces the reader to assembly languages still used in all IBM-
compatible (AT, 286, 386, 486, Pentium) computers. Although most programming
is now done in high-level languages, Assembly language is still needed for
speed or where program memory space is limited. Clearly written, explaining
the mysteries of memory segmentation of the 8086/88 architecture.
Ex-library copy, front flyleaf missing. Softcover, ix + 183 pp, numerous
figures. In good condition, apart from slightly grubby front edge of the text
block.
First edition.
Price: £0.75


Texas Instruments
The TTL Data Book, Volume 3
1987
A third book in a set of three, this book is self-contained, since it covers
the Field-Programmable Logic Arrays ('FPLA's), Programmable Array Logic
('PAL's) & Schottky TTL memories. The programmable devices could only be
programmed once (with a special programmer using 10 to 25 volts) by blowing
internal 'fuses' and if the result was wrong, they had to be thrown away ! A
long cry from today's devices, which can be reprogrammed in the circuit.
Softcover (in the famous Texas Instruments yellow covers), iv + 452pp. In very
good condition, apart from some slight staining along the front and bottom
edges of the text block.
Price: £1.50


O'Brian, S.K.
Turbo Pascal: The Complete Reference
1988
Sub-titled 'A Comprehensive Desktop Resource: Ideal for Every Turbo Pascal
Programmer' this book covers Turbo Pascal Version 4.0. Very extensive and
logically grouped, complete with many program listings.
Softcover, xx + 814 + viipp, numerous figures. In very good condition.
First edition.
Price: £5.00


Philips Limited
Service manual - Philips PM8929 10:1 Passive Probe
1988
Manufacturer's order code is 4822 872 03339.
Price: £0.75


Intel Corporation
Embedded Control Applications
1988
This book is a collections of application notes and article reprints for the
early 8-bit microcontrollers not needing other integrated circuits to make a
useful system (although they might help). The information is applicable to the
8048, 8051, 80186/80188, 8096 series of microcontrollers (some of which are in
use to this day) and gives circuit diagrams and program listings for various
applications (including a do-it-youself robot!), or methods of designing, such
as:
..AP-24 Application techniques for the MCS-48 family
..AP-40 Keyboard/Display scanning with Intel's MCS-48 microcomputers
..AP-49 Serial I/O and math utlities for the 8049 microcomputers
..AP-55 A high-speed emulator for Intel MCS-48 microcomputers
..AP-223 8051 based CRT terminal controller
..AB-39 Interfacing the Densitron LCD to the 8051
..AR-517 Using the 8051 microcontroller with resonant transducers
..AR-525 Build an intelligent serial EPROM programmer
..AP-258 High-speed numerics with the 80186/80188 and 8087
..AR-528 Build this R-E ('Radio-Electronics' magazine) robot
..AR-515 A single-chip image processor
..AP-125 Designing microcontroller systems for electrically noisy environments
..AR-533 PC layout techniques for minimising noise
An absolute collection of gems!
Intel Corporation order number is 270535-001. ISBN 1-55512-031-8.
Softcover. ix + 1283 pp, many diagrams, tables, figures, some photographs.
In very good condition apart from a half-inch tear to the front cover, some
creasing to rear cover and a British distributor's label ('Accent Electronic
Components') stuck on the front cover. There is a name written on the front
cover and on the top edge of the text block in thick black felt tip ink.
1988 edition.
Price: £8.00


Dallas Semiconductor
1987-1988 Product Data Book - Commemorative Edition
1988
This data book covers the full Dallas range of parts and commemorated the
completion of their 6-inch wafer fabrication plant (by comparison, 12-inch
silicon wafers are now routinely used).
There are data sheets & some application notes, giving an idea of the
limits of technology then available.
Softcover, 624 pp. In very good condition, apart from one or two markings
and a name written over white ink on the top edge of the front cover & also
inside the front cover.
Price: £1.00


Yester, M.
Using Turbo Pascal
1989
This book covers Turbo Pascal Version 5.0. Very extensive and
logically grouped, complete with many program listings.
Softcover, xxii + 724 + ivpp, numerous figures. In good condition, apart from
creased covers and some dog-eared pages towards the front of the book.
First edition.
Price: £1.50


Marconi Instruments Limited
User manual - Marconi Instruments 2305; 50kHz - 2.3GHz Modulation Meter
1989
Amendments dated April 1989 have been added to the 1982 original.
Manufacturer's order code H52305-900K.
Dated April, 1989
Price: £1.00


Cypress Semiconductor
CMOS / BiCMOS Data Book
1989
This data book covers a range of CMOS (Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor)
and BiCMOS (mixed Bipolar/CMOS) integrated circuits. Cypress spearheaded the
drive to introduce very fast, complex and reprogrammable devices, such as the
RAMs, PROMs, EPLDs, RISC, ECL and other now-superceded parts detailed in this
book. These devices were often used to replace the older TTL (Transistor-
Transistor-Logic) to give a speed increase without taking more power, so
keeping circuitry cooler.
Given the increasing pace of obsolescence in semiconductor devices, many parts
in this book no longer have the data easily available, so such data is
invaluable for dealing with obsolescence in equipment.
Softcover, approx 830 pp.
In very good condition, apart from a British distributor's label ('Pronto
Electronic Systems') stuck on the front cover.
Price: £1.00


Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Corporation
Eight-Bit 80C51 Embedded Processors
1989
This book starts with an overview of AMD's three families of 80C51 CMOS
microcomputers. It then discusses practical details of connections, followed
by details of the assembly language used. Software routines and binary
manipulation detials are also given, together with datasheets and details
of third-party support products (emulators, compilers, programmers, etc.).
The information is applicable to the 8051 series of microcontrollers (some
of which are in use to this day) and clearly sets out full details of the
instruction set.
There are approx. 330 pp. It is in good to very good condition apart from
a name written on the top edge of the text block in black felt-tip ink.
Price: £1.25


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - 8645/46-600A Moduload RF Calorimeter / Load Resistor
1989
Price: £1.50


Thorn-EMI Instruments Limited
User manual - Thorn-EMI BT51 Digital Milliohmmeter
1990?
This is a photocopy. It includes a circuit diagram and parts list.
Price: £0.50


Rohde & Schwarz GmbH
User manual - Rohde & Schwarz RBU 1kW High Power Attenuator
1990?
This manual covers both the 50 ohm (207.4010.03) and the 60 ohm (207.5016.03)
models. Manufacturer's order code R35356 / R26419 / R31988.
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Service manual - Hewlett Packard 8751A Network Analyzer
1990
This manual is a set of performance tests only for the above instrument, and
is applicable to instruments with serial numbers prefixed 3026J.
Manufacturer's order code 08751-90030.
Dated November, 1990
Price: £1.50


Rohde & Schwarz GmbH
Service manual - Rohde & Schwarz RBU UHF High-Power Attenuator
1990?
This manual covers both the 50 ohm (100.8654.05, 100.8654.15, 100.8654.25,
100.8654.35) and the 60 ohm (100.8654.06, 100.8654.16, 100.8654.26,
100.8654.36) models. Manufacturer's order code 334.0170-1.
Price: £1.50


Rohde & Schwarz GmbH
Service manual - Rohde & Schwarz DAF Matching Pads
1990?
This manual covers the 60 to 75 ohm (100.1872.02 / BN 18083),50 to 75 ohm
(100.1889.02 / BN 18084) and the 50 to 60 ohm (100.1895.02 / BN 18085) models.
Manufacturer's order code R 24838.
Price: £1.50


Philips Limited
RF Power MOS Transistors; SC08b
1991
This book is written by a world leader in radio-frequency (RF) component
design and covers the early transistors using beryllium oxide (caution:
TOXIC if devices are broken open).
The devices cover the HF, VHF & UHF bands up to 1000 MHz. As with this kind
of book, there is application information for each device showing it in use
only for the proposed application. Such devices could possibly be used for
other applications, but no guarantees are offered!
Given the increasing pace of obsolescence in semiconductor devices, many parts
in this book no longer have the data easily available, so such data is
invaluable for dealing with obsolescence in equipment.
Softcover, 310 + iv pp, numerous figures. In very good condition, apart from
a name written on the front edge of the text block in red ink.
Order code 9398 172 90051, publication number 800203.
Price: £1.00


Intel Corporation
Microprocessors - Volume 2
1991
This book is a collections of data sheets for the early 386-series, 16-bit
microcontromputers, i860 co-processors & i750 video processors. There are
some assembler program listings.
Intel Corporation order number is 230843-008. ISBN 1-55512-115-2.
Softcover. ix + 1663 pp, many diagrams, tables, figures, some photographs.
In good condition apart from general slight yellowing of the text block, some
creasing to rear cover and some pages.
1988 edition.
Price: £4.00


Bull, M.
Students' Guide to Programming Languages.
1992
This book introduces the reader to programming languages, to show why they are
needed, how they are defined & constructed, where they are used & how they are
used. The reader is shown how to evaluate them and select the most appropriate
language for a particular task. Languages covered are Ada, BASIC, Cobol,
Fortran, Occam, Pascal, PL/1, C. Databases are also covered, including SQL,
dBase, QBE. It should be noted that this is NOT a book that teaches you how to
write programs in any paticular language.
Ex-library copy, front flyleaf missing. Softcover, x + 527 pp, numerous
figures. In good condition, apart from slightly grubby edges of the text block.
First edition.
Price: £0.75


Texas Instruments
Linear Products, Data Book, Volume 2
1992
Sub-titled 'Data Conversion, DSP Analog Interface and Video Interface' this
book covers the range of A/D & D/A converters, video interface, analogue
switches & filters (including the famous MF10). Application notes discuss
interfacing to the TMS320 DSP integrated circuit.
Softcover (in the famous Texas Instruments yellow covers), v + 890pp. In very
good condition, apart from some fading to front, spine and edges of the rear
covers.
Price: £1.00


Tischer, M
PC Intern - System Programming
1992
Sub-titled 'The Encyclopedia of DOS Programming Know How' this book covers
programming in 'C', Pascal and BASIC languages at DOS, BIOS and hardware
levels. Very extensive and logically grouped, this book covers the details
in greater depth than any other seen so far. It has many printed program
listings, but the accompanying diskette of programs is missing.
Softcover, xii + 1320 + xii pp, numerous figures. In good to very good
condition, apart from a re-attached rear cover, slightly creased covers,
and a few dog-eared / creased pages. ISBN 9 781557 551450. There are large
letters written on the top edge and fore-edge of the text block in black felt
tip ink.
First edition.
Price: £2.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Dispelling the myths of EMC
1993
Printed notes distributed at a one-day lecture covering conducted and radiated
emissions and immunity and electrostatic discharge. Hewlett Packard specialised
in instrument manufacture including equipment specially built for this purpose.
Very good condition. Softcover. About 160 pp.
Price: £10.00


Crystal Semiconductor Corporation
CS5389
1993
Subtitled '18-Bit, Stereo A/D Converter for Digital Audio', this is the data
sheet for an early data conversion device then made for professional audio
work. Previous designs of converter were less accurate and so would introduce
more distortion. A further 13 pp (after the first 21 pp of the data sheet)
give details of the evaluation board supplied by the manufacturer.
The information is a collection of A4-sized pages, stapled together at the
top left hand corner. There is a British distributors label ('Sequoia
Technology Limited') stuck on the rear page.
Order codes DS87PP2 / DS73DB1.
In very good condition.
Both parts are dated March 1993.
Price: £0.25


Microsoft Corporation
Microsoft Excel (Version 5.0)
1993
This book explains how to use Microsoft's spreadsheet program (running under
their Windows operating program). This is an older version of the program,
but still very usable. Order code XL52018-1193
Softcover, xxii + 786pp. In good to very good condition, apart from slight
creasing of a few pages, some noticeably thumbed pages & slightly creased
covers.
Price: £0.50


Hewlett Packard Limited
Communications Components - GaAs & Silicon Products
1993
This book is written by world-leaders in radio-frequency (RF) design. Contents
include:
. Silicon and GaAs Schottky diodes
. PIN diodes
. Step recovery diodes
. Silicon bipolar transistors
. Gallium arsenide field effect transistors
. Silicon IC amplifiers, mixers and Modulators, Prescalers
. Gallium arsenide MMICs (monolithic microwave integrated circuits)
. High speed digital communications products
. Integrated asemblies
. Communications amplifier products
. Application design tools
Softcover, xvii + 974 pp, numerous figures. In good to very good condition,
apart from creased covers, a few creased pages and some dog-eared pages
towards the front of the book. Order code 5091-4574E(1/93).
There are initials written on the top edge of the text block in black ink.
There is a British distributors label ('BFI-Ibexa') stuck on the front cover.
Price: £3.00


HMSO, Hydrographer of the Navy
Admiralty List of Radio Signals, Volume 1, Part 1; NP281(1)
1993
This volume is sub-titled 'Coast radio stations 0040 - 3960 Europe, Africa
and Asia (excluding the Philippine Islands and Indonesia'. This book lists
radio channels, signalling information, etc., - although it might now be
somewhat outdated....
Softcover, 347pp. In very good condition, apart from a label taped onto the
spine & covers and a red felt tip number added to the spine.
Price: £1.25


Philips Limited
FMP-PRT-DAF
1994
Subtitled 'Focus Metal-glaze Preset (FMP), Print type, Dynamic Astigmatism and
Focusing (DAF)', this is the data sheet for the range of dynamic focussing
controls used in the larger screen televisions and monitors (those with a
diagonal screen size exceeding 21 inches). Such older information is becoming
increasingly rare, after Philips sold off their passive components division
in recent years, following a major reorganisation. Order code 9397 363 10011.
A softcover pamphlet, 36pp. In good to very good condition, apart from some
slight creasing of pages towards their bottom edges.
Dated March 1994
Price: £0.25


Crystal Semiconductor Corporation
CS4231A
1994
Subtitled 'Parallel Interface, Multimedia Audio Codec', this is the data
sheet for an early data conversion device then made for professional audio
work. Previous designs of converter were less accurate and so would introduce
more distortion. A further 19 pp (after the first 56 pp of the data sheet)
give details of the evaluation board supplied by the manufacturer.
The information is a collection of A4-sized pages, stapled together at the
top left hand corner. There is a British distributors label ('Sequoia
Technology Limited') stuck on the rear page.
Order codes DS139PP2 / DS111DB6.
In very good condition.
The first part is dated September 1994, the second part is dated March 1994.
Price: £0.25


Cusumano, M.A. & Selby, R.W.
Microsoft Secrets
1995
This book reveals many of the innermost secrets of Microsoft Corporation.
Based on forty in-depth interviews, the authors identified seven of its key
strategies, which demonstrate exactly how Microsoft competes and operates.
A fascinating read, not least for the revelation of the number of lines of
source code in many (then-) current programs. Ex-library copy missing the
front flyleaf page, otherwise good to very good condition. Dw present with
spine classification label under protective clear plastic cover.
513 pp. First edition.
Price: £4.00


Coren, Michael
Conan Doyle
1995
This definitive biography tells the story of the creator of Sherlock Holmes
and a leader of opinion, yet a man of paradox, an atheist who became a
spiritualist.
Ex-library copy, with dw. Slightly grubby on edges, otherwise very good
condition. 232 pp.
First edition.
Price: £3.00


Rannala, R.
Digital Techniques for Amateurs
1995
The preface states that "The aim of this book is book is to give a basic
knowledge of digital electronics to everybody who has some command of
elementary physics and electronics. .... It begins with elementals and ends
with microprocessors... " While ambitious, this book does cover a very wide
range of such topics, although actual values and practical details are not
given. Instruction sets for the Intel 8080, the Motorola MC6800, the National
Semiconductor SC/MP are all included together with brief details of many
early digital integrated circuits as well as ideas for projects.
Ex-library, slightly grubby on edges & front flyleaf missing, otherwise in
good condition. Softcover, 122 pp, 150 figures & tables.
First edition.
Price: £1.50


Microsoft Corporation
Introducing Microsoft Windows 95
1995
This book explains the basics of using Microsoft's Windows 95 operating
system. preadsheet program (running under their Windows operating program).
This book was supplied with a new computer and has a prize label (to win a
car or 100's of prizes) stuck over the word 'Introducing' on the front cover.
There is a Certificate of Authenticity & registration card inside. Document
number 000-33508, 301964.
Softcover, vii + xv + 95pp, numerous diagrams. In very good condition, apart
from a few slightly creased edges of pages and the edges/corners of the covers.
Price: £0.50


Matthews, C.B. & Matthews, M.
Windows 95 Instant Reference
1995
Sub-titled 'Instant Information at Your Fingertips; Complete, A-to-Z Coverage
of Every Feature and Function', this book is split into 2 parts - An
Orientation to Windows 95 and an alphabetically-listed Command and Feature
Reference.
Ex-library copy. Softcover, xiv + 354 pp, numerous figures. In very good
condition, apart from some thumbed pages and slightly grubby front edge of the
text block.
First edition.
Price: £0.75


Dallas Semiconductor
High-Speed Microcontroller Handbook
1995
This data book covers the full Dallas range of parts for the above field, such
as:
.. DS80C310
.. DS80C320
.. DS87C520
.. DS87C530
.. DS80C323
.. DS83C520
There are full data sheets & application notes, together with details and
photographs of emulators and other support equipment, made by Emulation
Technology Inc., Metalink Corporation, Mid-Tech Computing Devices USA, Nohau
Corporation.
Softcover, xxii + 405 pp. In very good condition, apart from a name written on
the top edge of the text block.
Price: £1.00


Motorola Corporation
MVME162FX Embedded controller - Programmer's Reference Guide
1995
The preface states that "This manual provides board level information and
detailed ASIC chip information including register bit descriptions... This
manual is intended for anyone who wants to program these boards.... A basic
knowledge of computers and digital logic is assumed." This is a spiral-bound,
manual. Motorola Corporation order number is V162FXA/PG1.
Softcover, xxii + 297 pp. Very good condition apart the top 5 holes of the
front cover having been damaged & detached from the spiral binding.
Price: £0.50


Bird Electronic Corporation
Service manual - Bird Model 8329-300 Tenuline RF Coaxial Attenuator
1995? (no date)
Manufacturer's order code 8329-300-681.
Price: £1.50


Philips Limited
Concise Catalogue
1995
This data book covers a vast range of Philips semiconductors as used across
all electronic products. This is one of the best short-form reference books
which the author has ever encountered, since the essential characteristics
of simple devices (e.g. diodes & transistors) are summarised in a line, while
more complex devices are briefly described to enable their function to be
established. All devices are cross-referenced to the other Philips data books
and are grouped by function for easy comparison. A great time-saver!
The numerical index at the front of the book covers 93 pages, each with 6
columns. As Philips sold off their several component divisions in recent
years, such data is invaluable for dealing with obsolescence in equipment.
Publication number is 9398 652 83011 and there is an order number
873031/60000/02/pp512.
Softcover, approx. 510pp. In good to very good condition, apart from slight
creasing of a few pages, mainly at the corners.
Price: £1.75


Philips Limited
RF Power Transistors for HF and VHF; SC08a
1996
This book is written by a world leader in radio-frequency (RF) component
design and covers both bipolar and early MOS transistors using beryllium
oxide (caution: TOXIC if devices are broken open).
The devices cover the HF, VHF & UHF bands up to 1000 MHz. As with this kind
of book, there is application information for each device showing it in use
only for the proposed application. Such devices could possibly be used for
other applications, but no guarantees are offered!
Given the increasing pace of obsolescence in semiconductor devices, many parts
in this book no longer have the data easily available, so such data is
invaluable for dealing with obsolescence in equipment.
Softcover, 950 pp, numerous figures.
In very good condition, apart from a British distributor's label ('Gothic
Crellon Limited') stuck on the front cover. Order code 9397 750 00477.
Price: £1.00


Jennings Technology
High Voltage Vacuum and Gas Relays
1997
Have you ever wondered how voltages much higher than those found in houses and
commercial appliances are switched on and off ?
This book shows some of the devices used to switch up to 50,000 volts. There
are explanations of basic terms as well as clear photographs of the (often
transparent) relays used. Application notes are also provided for guidance.
Softcover 45 pp. In very good condition, complete with the business reply
postcards usually included in literature of that time.
Price: £1.00


Amplifier Research Limited
Service manual - Amplifier Research 100A250 RF Power Amplifier
1997
In a 3-hole American ring binder, together with relevant sales literature.
Price: £2.00


Philips Limited
FMP-MLT-15
1998
Subtitled 'Focus Metal-glaze Preset for Monitor Line Transformer 14"/15",
26kV', this is the data sheet for a focussing control used in modern computer
monitors & similar equipment. Such older information is becoming increasingly
rare, after Philips sold off their passive components division in recent years,
following a major reorganisation.
A softcover pamphlet in a 'perfect' (glue) binding, 18pp + a pink rear sheet,
very good condition.
Dated April 1998.
Price: £0.25


National Semiconductor Corporation
National Analog and Interface Products Databook
1998
Sub-titled 'Audio Circuits, Radio Circuits, Video Circuits, Motion Control,
Special Functions, Surface Mount' this book covers the range of integrated
circuits used in the above areas. Special Functions include Precision Timers,
Phase-Locked Loops, Voltage Controlled Oscillators, Fluid Level Detectors,
Ultrasonic Transceiver, etc... Order code RRD/RRD30M087.
Softcover (in the famous National Semiconductor blue covers), x + 914 + vi pp.
In very good condition, apart from slight creasing of the rear cover and a few
very slightly dog-eared pages & cover in the lower right front corner.
Price: £1.00


Ricoh Company Limited / Sumida Electric Company
Data book for Power Management ICs
1998
This book covers the voltage detector, voltage regulator, DC-to-DC
converters and specialised products manufactured by Ricoh for use in cameras,
mobile phones, computers and other markets. Details are also included of the
suitable ancilliary wound coils (made by Sumida) for use with these products.
Softcover, vi + 594pp. In very good to mint condition.
Price: £1.00


Nathan, J.
Sony - The Private Life
1999
A penetrating probe by an expert in Japanese culture, this volume pulls the
veil from one of the world's most successful and secretive corporations. He
uncovers persuasive evidence that both Sony's biggest triumphs (from colour
television to compact discs) and calamitous failures (Betamax video recorders
and the vexed take-over of Columbia Pictures) stem from the web of intense
relationships characterised in its top ranks. Given his unique, unlimited
access to within Sony, this volume gives a fascinating insight into Sony
Corporation. Ex-library copy missing the front flyleaf, otherwise in very good
condition with dw in very good condition. 347 pp.
First edition.
Price: £4.00


Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Service manual - Agilent 33120A Function-/Arbitrary-Waveform Generator
1999
Manufacturer's order code 33120-90014.
Sixth edition dated December, 1999
Price: £2.00


Agilent Technologies, Inc.
User manual - Agilent 34970A Data Acquisition / Switch Unit
1999
Manufacturer's order code 34970-90011.
Third edition dated December, 1999
Price: £2.00


Hawes, R. & Sassower, G.
Bakelite Radios
2002
Subtitled "The Collector's Guide to the Style and Beauty of the Bakelite
Radio", this book covers the history of Bakelite radio sets, from its start in
the mid-1920s to the post- World War II era and the 1950s. Chapters include:
The beginnings of radio; A short history of the radio cabinet; The preservation
and care of bakelite radios; Collector's Directory. There are also pictures of
Marconi and early wireless components as well as a general overview of wireless
aesthetics. Written by an editor of the Bulletin of the British Vintage
Wireless Society and a collector who worked at Sotheby's auction house, this
volume is an excellent overview & reference volume for the subject.
Softcover, 126 pp, with over 130 colour photographs of sets from America, Great
Britain, Australia, France, Italy, Czechoslovakia, Spain .....
Near-mint condition.
First softcover edition (hardcover edition was from 1996)
£8.00


Burrows, P.
Backfire
2003
Subtitled 'Carly Fiorina's High-stakes Battle for the Soul of Hewlett-Packard',
this very recent publication shows the immense problems of trying to merge
Hewlett-Packard with Compaq and the resultant clash of management styles.
Mint copy, with dw, never opened. 296pp.
First edition.
Price: £10.00


If you want to ask about something, type details into the box below :

ONE MOMENT PLEASE ! - Before you place an order or make an enquiry,
we need your E-mail address or some other way to contact you -
or we have no way of doing business with you !

Your title & name:

Your E-mail address:

A contact telephone number (day):

A contact telephone number (evening):